Calculation of Limitation on Subcontracting Compliance
[…] In 2016, the SBA issued new regulations implementing the change in the LOS calculation, as well as its approach to whether “similarly situated” businesses can be included in the prime contractor’s share of the contract value; however, because the FAR clause had not also been changed, there was a regulatory discrepancy leading to uncertainty as to which approach small businesses and contracting officers should follow. When implemented, the proposed rule will largely put an end to the confusion.

Calculation of Limitation on Subcontracting Compliance

13 CFR 125.6 describes a simplified method for determining LOS compliance —all you have to do is compare the total contract price with the amount paid to non-similarly situated subcontractors. The FAR 52.219-14 method requires service contractors to “…perform at least 50% of the cost of the contract incurred for personnel with its own employees.”

Under the newly aligned rule, the calculation will be much simpler. From the proposed rule: